Print Bookmark

Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa



 


Notes: ok
OpenStreetMap

Latitude: -33.3764124, Longitude: 26.6802979


Birth

Matches 1 to 50 of 162

1 2 3 4 Next»

   Last Name, Given Name(s)    Birth    Person ID 
1 Amos, John Richard  Abt 1829Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I145662
2 Atherstone, Iné Ann  6 Jun 1848Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I224
3 Ayliff, John  1821Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I28005
4 Bailie, Charles Campbell  29 Nov 1835Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I134618
5 Belmour, Elizabeth Sarah  6 May 1820Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I132590
6 Bisset, Sarah Susannah  24 Dec 1844Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I7449
7 Bold, Elizabeth Emma  7 Sep 1828Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I59260
8 Bold, Hannah  24 Aug 1825Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I59266
9 Bold, Hannah Maria  6 Apr 1840Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I59216
10 Bold, Joshua Caleb  24 Nov 1837Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I59275
11 Bold, Mary  19 Jan 1831Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I59277
12 Bold, Richard  29 Jan 1823Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I45369
13 Bold, Richard Walter  Abt 1864Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I158438
14 Bold, William Forster  23 May 1833Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I59292
15 Bowker, Harold Dugard  23 Apr 1879Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I1008
16 Bowker, William Henry Egerton  26 May 1855Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I207
17 Bowles, Joseph  13 May 1826Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I67212
18 Buckley, Jane Ann  Est 1845Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I47616
19 Butt, Louisa Charlotte  21 Feb 1858Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I37056
20 Cawood, Ralph Cawood  9 Dec 1829Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I11220
21 Centlivres Chase, Henry Nuthall  Abt 1821Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I2890
22 Clayton, Mary  Abt 1821Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I11680
23 Crouch, Richard  5 Dec 1823Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I106257
24 Daniell, Hamilton Jones  Abt 1887Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I114751
25 Denton, Elizabeth Senior  21 Sep 1821Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I19028
26 Desmond, Margaret Elizabeth  1829Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I117085
27 Dickason, Emily Ann  9 Oct 1850Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I12745
28 Dicks, Amelia Hannah  1858Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I11904
29 Dicks, Benjamin  25 Jun 1837Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I74873
30 Dicks, George  17 Dec 1839Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I74874
31 Dicks, Jane  8 Apr 1835Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I74872
32 Dicks, Joseph  1833Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I74871
33 Dugmore, Maria  10 Apr 1846Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I3041
34 Elliott, Mary  8 May 1840Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I134698
35 Erasmus, Anna Margrita  10 Jan 1838Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I89027
36 Farley, Adeline Eliza Esther  16 Aug 1876Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I12747
37 Farley, Amelia Louisa  28 Sep 1880Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I12751
38 Ferreira, Ada Elizabeth  Abt 1888Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I108122
39 Ferreira, Esther Catherine  12 Dec 1899Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I108105
40 Fitchet, Sophia Sarah  Abt 1868Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I143708
41 Ford, Elizabeth Hannah  5 Jun 1858Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I27945
42 Forrester, Charles Henry  13 Sep 1854Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I4945
43 Forrester, John Walter  25 Apr 1840Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I111426
44 Forrester, Lydia  1823Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I4999
45 Freemantle, Jesse William  1 Apr 1844Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I16110
46 Frost, Amy Constance  12 Dec 1864Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I121562
47 Frost, Daniel Geoge William  21 Jun 1859Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I121560
48 Frost, Dorothea Maria  21 Jun 1855Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I121567
49 Frost, Elizabeth Lavinia  7 Aug 1853Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I121566
50 Frost, Emma catherine  2 Jan 1856Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I121568

1 2 3 4 Next»



Died

Matches 1 to 32 of 32

   Last Name, Given Name(s)    Died    Person ID 
1 Amos, John  29 Aug 1915Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I26961
2 Bosch, Simon Christoffel  7 Dec 1871Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I66890
3 Brooks, Elizabeth Ann  19 Jul 1833Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I10687
4 Brown, Elizabeth  7 Jun 1859Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I10430
5 Charlton, Mary  1863Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I44325
6 Collett, John  10 Aug 1908Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I20325
7 Croft, Charles Thomas  24 Oct 1856Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I93678
8 Cumming, Bliss Atherstone  27 Jul 1892Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I735
9 Futter, Henry Charles  24 Oct 1960Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I65314
10 Futter, John Henry  19 May 1922Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I65905
11 Futter, May  1914Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I65316
12 Goodwin, John Francis  12 Feb 1835Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I35335
13 Harden, William  17 Aug 1823Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I13488
14 Hodgkinson, George  3 Feb 1875Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I21037
15 Horne, Daisy Evelina  21 Dec 1975Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I65690
16 King, Eleanor Mary  1864Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I14628
17 King, Ellen  6 Mar 1865Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I138814
18 Latham, Charles Potgieter  12 Jan 1904Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I136737
19 Lisher, Walter Lloyd Langford  1913Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I23967
20 Manley, Thomas  14 May 1847Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I48975
21 Mould, Doreen  28 Aug 1956Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I17275
22 Pickstock, Charlotte  26 Jun 1905Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I37074
23 Pitt, Mary  Abt 1823Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I4993
24 Timm, Ethel Sophia Bradfield  25 Jul 1954Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I16253
25 Timm, Geraldine Mary Millicent  19 Aug 1929Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I17330
26 Timm, Thomas Hartley  11 Mar 1968Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I17284
27 Trower, Fanny Mary  9 Oct 1947Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I121787
28 Vicary, Mary Jane  29 Jan 1899Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I17539
29 Vice, Thomas Dawes  13 Jan 1964Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I75198
30 Watts, Ann  Aft 1823Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I14603
31 Webb, Eliza  7 Jun 1879Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I12978
32 Webb, John  22 Apr 1831Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I63856

Baptism

Matches 1 to 50 of 317

1 2 3 4 5 ... Next»

   Last Name, Given Name(s)    Baptism    Person ID 
1 Aldum, Aaron James  10 Feb 1839Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I44812
2 Aldum, Harriet Hannah  11 Jul 1841Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I44813
3 Aldum, James Stuart Macdonald  17 May 1840Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I44814
4 Aldum, Miriam Margaret  10 Feb 1839Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I44815
5 Armstrong, Catherine Anne  19 Sep 1825Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I135745
6 Attwell, Benjamin Booth  10 Nov 1839Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I45223
7 Attwell, Elizabeth Martha  15 Oct 1837Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I45192
8 Attwell, George Brooke  17 Oct 1841Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I45089
9 Attwell, Margaret Ann  23 Jun 1833Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I45077
10 Attwell, Mary Ann  14 Apr 1839Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I57794
11 Attwell, Sarah Jane  31 May 1835Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I2974
12 Attwell, William Thomas James  13 Sep 1840Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I50404
13 Baker, Emma  14 May 1826Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I45359
14 Behrens, Martinus Casparus Johannes  23 Jul 1835Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I66559
15 Bland, William Carey  11 Jan 1835Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I47865
16 Boardman, Mary Augusta  14 May 1837Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I19396
17 Bold, Hannah Maria  17 May 1840Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I59216
18 Bold, John Southward  25 Jun 1837Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I49990
19 Booth, Emma Mortimer  3 Oct 1830Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I45078
20 Booth, Mary Ann  26 Aug 1827Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I45079
21 Booth, Matilda  3 Apr 1842Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I45090
22 Bosch, Cornelia Margaretha  13 Feb 1848Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I66888
23 Bosch, Gloudina Maria Sara Johanna  30 May 1847Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I66898
24 Bosch, Marthinus Casparus Johannes  14 Oct 1849Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I66889
25 Bosch, Sara Susanna  10 Nov 1844Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I66886
26 Bosch, Simon Christoffel  9 Aug 1846Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I66887
27 Bowker, Anna Maria  20 Apr 1823Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I165
28 Bowker, James Henry  17 Dec 1825Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I166
29 Bradfield, Edward Robert  13 Feb 1842Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I63947
30 Bradfield, John  15 Mar 1835Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I25301
31 Bradfield, John Lynden  19 Aug 1838Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I63934
32 Bradfield, Julia  26 May 1833Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I25302
33 Bradfield, Mary  16 Dec 1838Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I17277
34 Bradfield, Thomas  12 Jan 1840Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I16938
35 Bradfield, Thomas Joseph  8 May 1840Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I63935
36 Brent, Elizabeth  29 Sep 1825Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I18606
37 Brent, Hannah  29 Sep 1825Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I18395
38 Brent, John Elliott  29 Sep 1825Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I42398
39 Brown, Alexander Stewart  19 Apr 1839Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I136249
40 Butt, Charles  29 Jan 1867Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I37045
41 Butt, Sara Elizabeth  28 Sep 1861Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I37057
42 Cawood, Ann  18 Oct 1835Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I10971
43 Cawood, Elizabeth Ann  1842Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I11527
44 Cawood, John Henry  1 Nov 1835Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I11265
45 Cawood, Sarah  23 Oct 1831Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I10967
46 Cawood, Sarah Jane  25 Mar 1838Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I11519
47 Cockcroft, Ann Shepherd  9 Feb 1834Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I23079
48 Cockcroft, Thomas Iken  17 Jan 1836Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I23080
49 Collett, John  22 Apr 1827Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I20325
50 Collett, William  30 Aug 1835Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I20328

1 2 3 4 5 ... Next»



Birth

Matches 1 to 3 of 3

   Last Name, Given Name(s)    Birth    Person ID 
1 Hobson, Millicent Dorrell  6 Apr 1834Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I69040
2 Kent, Susannah  21 Nov 1830Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I49049
3 Talbot, Alfred Young  4 Apr 1838Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I17241

Occupation

Matches 1 to 12 of 12

   Last Name, Given Name(s)    Occupation    Person ID 
1 Biddulph, John Burnet  1828Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I59030
2 Brent, Thomas  1827Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I39500
3 Denton, William Senior  1826Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I44331
4 Dyason, George  1828Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I12095
5 Elliott, William  1827Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I45293
6 James, George Busby  1838Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I58995
7 Kidson, William  Between 1826 and 1827Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I21679
8 Mundell, Edward Wood  1843Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I65956
9 Nelson, Thomas  1827Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I15683
10 Ulyate, Henry  1822Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I13454
11 Webb, Henry James  1863Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I59100
12 Whitehead, John  1827Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I20643

Residence

Matches 1 to 1 of 1

   Last Name, Given Name(s)    Residence    Person ID 
1 Biddulph, George  1846Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa I59027

Married

Matches 1 to 27 of 27

   Family    Married    Family ID 
1 /   9 Aug 1838Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F3529
2 Behrens / Goosen   F24380
3 Biggs / Thomas  27 Jul 1837Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F18240
4 Bisset / Behrens  19 Nov 1843Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F22391
5 Bosch / Behrens  9 Nov 1845Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F24379
6 Bosch / Van Der Vyver   F24490
7 Daniel / Urry  12 Jan 1839Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F17827
8 Eastland / Estment   F32495
9 Fynn / West  2 Mar 1833Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F2199
10 Harvey / Aldum  20 Feb 1838Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F13845
11 Hill / Behrens  5 Nov 1827Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F21015
12 Hulley / Dugmore  17 Nov 1853Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F5478
13 Hyman / Urry  7 Jan 1828Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F17924
14 Lisher / King  1853Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F8698
15 Loxton / Comley  21 Jul 1838Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F30646
16 Manley / Vice  4 Mar 1833Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F17476
17 Mills / Hill  15 Mar 1828Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F21003
18 Pankhurst / Pratt   F53864
19 Passmore / Bosch   F24491
20 Pote / Webb  3 Jun 1884Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F33109
21 Scanlen / Henman  1 Mar 1837Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F15777
22 Stokes / Fell  19 Nov 1827Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F45296
23 Trollip / Rogers  14 Jan 1833Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F7650
24 Vice / Wilmot  25 Jan 1930Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F27419
25 Wheeler / Marais  13 Jun 1859Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F32295
26 Whiley / McDonald  11 Aug 1838Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F17417
27 Wilmot / Engelbrecht  4 Apr 1870Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F18248

MARL: Marriage Licence

Matches 1 to 1 of 1

   Family    MARL: Marriage Licence    Family ID 
1 Morgan / Gardner  21 May 1829Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F19419

Residence

Matches 1 to 1 of 1

   Family    Residence    Family ID 
1 Dugmore / Cousins  1890Albany District, Eastern Cape, South Africa F1246

This site is owned and maintained by Paul Tanner-Tremaine, paul@1820settlers.com
Please help towards my time and effort in maintaining this website. Every £, $, € and Rand helps!
Many Thanks, Paul

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 12.0, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2018.