Print Bookmark


Transcriptions of Cape Civil Death Indices

If the Town/Region is underlined then click on the town name, and then enter the image number
or
Website URLwww.familysearch.org
On the top bar Click onSEARCH
On the right hand side Click on the mapAfrica
In the pop-up window ClickSouth Africa
Click onSouth Africa, Cape Province, Civil Deaths, 1895-1972
Click onBrowse through 2,216,270 images
Then Click on the Year, Town and Image # from the table below
 Surname   First Names   Death Year   Town / Region   Image #   Transcriber 
YOUNG Percy James   1895  Herbert 2 
YOUNG Ivan Phillip   1895  Humansdorp 165, 166 2 
YOUNG Edith   1895  Humansdorp 121 2 
YOUNG Amos  1896  East London 349 4 
YOUNG Edwin  1897  Kimberley 1866 2 
YOUNG Elizabeth  1898  Albany 70 2 
YOUNG Helen Elizabeth  1899  Kimberley 1026 2 
YOUNG W. (soldier)  1900  Cape Town 2870 2 
YOUNG Lily  1900  Cape Town 363 2 
YOUNG Alexander John (soldier)  1900  Cape Town 2177 2 
YOUNG Alexander John (soldier)  1900  Cape Town 2177 2 
YOUNG Lily  1900  Cape Town 363 2 
YOUNG W. (soldier)  1900  Cape Town 2870 2 
YOUNG James  1904  East London 71 8 
YOUNG Edith  1905  East London 653 2 
YOUNG Edna Mona  1905  East London 766 2 
YOUNG Veronica Norah Lydia  1905  East London 989 2 
YOUNG Mary Emma Elizabeth  1905  King Williams Town 47 4 
YOUNG Charles Arthur  1905  Mount Currie 161 3 
YOUNG George William  1905  Umtata 52 3 
YOUNG Kate Isabel  1905  Umzimkulu 3 
YOUNG Winifred Maud  1906  King Williams Town 460 4 
YOUNG Margaret  1907  Mount Currie 150 3 
YOUNG Frederick Cecil  1907  Mount Currie 116 3 
YOUNG Dorothy   1908  East London 96 2 
GIBSON Hester (nee YOUNG)  1909  Queenstown 353 3 
GRUBB Sarah Margaret (nee YOUNG)  1910  Albany 99 2 
YOUNG Rosslyn Mavis   1910  Humansdorp 314 4 
YOUNG William Forrest  1910  Matatiele 3 
YOUNG Lionel Tristram Meeres   1911  Bathurst 2 
YOUNG James   1911  East London 138 2 
YOUNG Dorothy   1911  East London 140 2 
YOUNG James William   1911  George 117, 118 2 
YOUNG Helen Adelaide   1911  Humansdorp 138 2 
YOUNG John David  1911  Peddie 92 3 
YOUNG John David   1911  Peddie 92 2 
YOUNG Joseph  1911  Uitenhage 491 4 
THOMSON Edith Frances (nee YOUNG)  1912  Cathcart 94 3 
YOUNG Colin  1912  East London 681 2 
YOUNG Keneth Tunstall  1912  Matatiele 11 3 
CLARKE Rosina Augusta, (nee YOUNG)  1912  Stutterheim 299 8 
YOUNG Ronald   1914  Humansdorp 98 4 
YOUNG Charles  1914  Umzimkulu 17 3 
YOUNG James   1915  Albany 221 2 
YOUNG James  1915  Maclear 20 3 
YOUNG Henry  1918  Albany 183 2 
YOUNG Henry Ernest  1918  East London 346 2 
YOUNG John  1918  East London 303 2 
YOUNG James Theodore  1918  Elliotdale - Xalanga 538 3 
YOUNG John   1921  Humansdorp 257 4 
YOUNG William  1922  Albany 122 12 
YOUNG Charles Smith  1922  Cape Town 900 2 
YOUNG  Isabel Sarah (nee BROWNE)  1922  Cape Town 626 2 
YOUNG Aileen Mona  1923  Cape Town 908, 909 2 
YOUNG William Jarrett  1923  Cape Town 1077, 1078 2 
YOUNG Thomas  1923  Cape Town 1955 2 
YOUNG William James Archibald  1923  King Williams Town 543 4 
YOUNG Walter Rusham?  1923  Matatiele-Xalanga 310 3 
COOPER (nee YOUNG)  1923  Matatiele-Xalanga 753 3 
YOUNG Emma  1924  Peddie 174 3 
YOUNG John Campbell  1925  King Williams Town 608 4 
RIRIE ? Caroline (nee YOUNG)  1925  King Williams Town 424 4 
YOUNG Alexander Cameron  1925  Matatiele-Xalanga 258 3 
Young James Keith  1926  Albany 202 12 
YOUNG Sylvia Elizabeth  1926  Albany 891 12 
YOUNG Frederick Keene  1928  Albany 1408 12 
YOUNG Margaret (nee TAYLOR)  1929  Butterworth-Tabankulu 68 3 
YOUNG Alexander  1929  Matatiele-Umzimkulu 330 3 
YOUNG Michael Henry  1931  Cape Town 1045 2 
YOUNG Alfred  1933  Cape Town 622, 623 2 
YOUNG Ester  1934  Bizana-Xalanga 811 3 
PAYN Ellen Ann (nee YOUNG)  1935  Mt Currie-Xalanga 145 3 
GORDON Isabella Fraser (nee YOUNG)  1937  Carnarvon-Cathcart 95 3 
YOUNG  Mary (nee BEKKER)  1939  Cape Town 3524 2 
YOUNG  Annie (nee DRAYTON)  1941  Cape Town 4312 2 
YOUNG Sarah Helen  1941  Cape Town 4037 2 
YOUNG Robert Alfred  1941  Cape Town 5075 2 
YOUNG  Louisa Isabella (nee NEALE)  1941  Cape Town 3699 2 
YOUNG Robert Albert  1941  Cape Town 3963 2 
CHANDLER  Annie (nee YOUNG)  1941  Cape Town 3500 2 
YOUNG Charles  1941  Cape Town 3642 2 
YOUNG John Mould  1943  Bizana-Umtata 802 3 
YOUNG Edward William  1943  Cape Town 145 2 
YOUNG  Margaret Anna Graham (nee CURRIE)  1943  Cape Town 4080 2 
YOUNG Maria Aletta (nee ROUX)  1944  Elliot-Flagstaff 3 
YOUNG Pieter  1945  Libode-Matatiele 175 3 
YOUNG Minnie (nee FARNDLE)  1946  Queenstown 675 3 
YOUNG Geoffrey Arthur Cadwgan?  1949  Nqamakwe-Xalanga 46 3 
YOUNG Johnnie  1950  Bizana-Mt Ayliff 165 3 
Hint : Click on the Print on the top right of the page, then print a copy as a check list
Hover your mouse over the Transcriber Number to see the transcriber's name

Home Page
Please help towards my time and effort in maintaining this website. Every £, $, € and Rand helps!
Many Thanks, Paul

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 12.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2020.

Maintained by Paul Tanner-Tremaine. | Data Protection Policy, Terms of Use and Disclaimers.